Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This policy sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and the Notifiable Data Breach scheme established under the Act.  

Periodically we will update our privacy policy. You can always find the most up-to-date version on our websites. By using our services, you consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it. 

About Eagle Home loans Australia

Eagle Homeloans Australia is the trading name for Eagle Homeloans Australia Pty Ltd ATF Moses Family Trust (ABN 22 982 155 332) 

Eagle Homeloans Australia collects personal information about you to provide you with our broking & relatedservices. This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use theinformation for and who we share the information with. If we collect information that can beused to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

 

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Eagle Homeloans Australia and our related businesses. 

What Information do we collect?

We collect most personal information directly from you, whether in person, on the phone, electronically or if you deal with us in some other way. 

When we refer to personal information, we mean information or an opinion from which your identity is reasonably apparent. Typically, this will refer to:

Credit related information - information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

Identification Information - this may include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you. If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

 

Financial information - information required for making credit-related decisions, such as credit reports from credit reporting bodies (CRBs), bank account information, employment status, income and expenses, assets and liabilities and credit and loan repayment history. We may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants as part of any finance application.

Sensitive Information - the personal information we collect may also include sensitive information — such as information about your religion, ethnicity, health, or criminal record. The Privacy Act protects your sensitive information, and we will generally only collect this information from you if it is reasonably necessary and with your consent.

Why we collect your information

We collect your personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. This allows us to:

  • verify your identity;

  • assist you in obtaining approval or the provision of a product or service;

  • provide the products and services you require and assist in managing this over time;

  • contact you, for example if we need to tell you something important;

  • conduct appropriate checks for creditworthiness and for fraud;

  • manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity;

  • research and develop our products or services provided

  • help us manage our relationship with you, including, for example, dealing with any feedback, disputes, or enquiries or;

  • conduct and improve our businesses and improve your customer experience;

  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators

  • provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated (see below for more details)

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive this marketing information, you can make us aware at any time by writing to us at info@eaglehomeloans.com.au. We will process your request as soon as practicable. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function. 

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you provide information to the broker you are dealing with, in application forms or when you submit your personal details through our website;

  • from your joint applicants, co-applicants, or guarantors;

  • when you visit our websites;

  • from third parties such as social media platforms, marketing websites, related companies;

  • from your representatives, e.g., solicitors, accountants, conveyancers, builders, agents;

  • from referral partners, who refer your business to us.

How your information may be used

We may use and disclose your personal information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;

  • giving you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance, andadvice;

  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service yourequested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of acustomer;

  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;

  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal withcomplaints;

  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan orlease;

  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interestto you, unless you tell us not to;

  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;

  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods orservices that may be of interest to you;

  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;

  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;

  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and

  • any purpose to which you have consented

What happens if you don’t provide information

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;

  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or

  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

Sharing your Information

General   

                                                         

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlementagents, accountants, or real estate agents); and

  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties       

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you orgoods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested.

Those third partiesmay include:

  • the Broker Group through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders orlessors on the Broker Group’s panel. You can view our Broker Group’s privacy notice athttp://www.choiceaggregationservices.com.au/privacy

  • It sets out how that Broker Groupmanages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy.

  • the Licensee, BLSSA Pty Ltd, that authorises us to engage in credit activities. You canview BLSSA’s privacy notice at the same internet address as our Broker Group’s privacynotice. It sets out how BLSSA manages your personal information and where you can findits privacy policy;

  • referrers that referred your business to us;

  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;

  • valuers;

  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;

  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or preventfraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;

  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances,these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;

  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;

  • service providers, agents, contractors, and advisers that assist us to conduct our businessfor purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;

  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and

  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business. As a result, we may need toshare some of your information (including credit information) with such organisations outsideAustralia. The countries in which those organisations are located are:

INDIA

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. Aselectronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internetconnection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than thoselisted.

Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under aforeign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information, we hold about you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

How do we protect your information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us, and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • Confidentiality requirements of our employees; 

  • document storage security policies; 

  • security measures for access to our systems; 

  • only providing access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information; 

  • controlled access to our buildings; 

  • and electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption

We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business purposes.

Complaints & Further Information

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information we want to hear from you. You can contact our complaints officer at info@eaglehomeloans.com.au

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

You may also request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.